Accepted scientific name:
Tsuga dumosa (D. Don) Eichler (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tsuga dumosa (D. Don) Eichler
Synonyms:
Abies brunoniana (Wall.) Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies brunoniana (Wall.) Lindl.
Abies dumosa (D. Don) Mirb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies dumosa (D. Don) Mirb.
Abies yunnanensis Franch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies yunnanensis Franch.
Pinus brunoniana Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus brunoniana Wall.
Pinus dumosa D. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus dumosa D. Don
Tsuga brunoniana (Wall.) Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tsuga brunoniana (Wall.) Carrière
Tsuga brunoniana var. typica Patschke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tsuga brunoniana var. typica Patschke
Tsuga calcarea Downie (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tsuga calcarea Downie
Tsuga chinensis subsp. wardii (Downie) E. Murray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tsuga chinensis subsp. wardii (Downie) E. Murray
Tsuga dumosa subsp. leptophylla (Hand.-Mazz.) E. Murray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tsuga dumosa subsp. leptophylla (Hand.-Mazz.) E. Murray
Tsuga dumosa var. yunnanensis (Franch.) Silba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tsuga dumosa var. yunnanensis (Franch.) Silba
Tsuga dura Downie (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tsuga dura Downie
Tsuga intermedia Hand.-Mazz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tsuga intermedia Hand.-Mazz.
Tsuga leptophylla Hand.-Mazz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tsuga leptophylla Hand.-Mazz.
Tsuga wardii Downie (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tsuga wardii Downie
Tsuga yunnanensis (Franch.) E. Pritz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tsuga yunnanensis (Franch.) E. Pritz.
Tsuga yunnanensis subsp. dura (Downie) E. Murray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tsuga yunnanensis subsp. dura (Downie) E. Murray
Common names:
Common name Language Country
tang shing Bhutanese BTN Click here to show the literature
 reference
云南铁杉 (yun nan tie shan) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
喜马拉雅铁杉 (xi ma la ya tie shan) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Himalayan hemlock Eng GBR, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Himalaya-Hemlocktanne Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
changa thasi Nep NPL Click here to show the literature
 reference
sula Nep NPL Click here to show the literature
 reference
thingia Nep NPL Click here to show the literature
 reference
тсуга гималайская (tsuga gimalajskaya) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Tsuga Conifer Database
Distribution: Himalaya; China: mountains of SE Xizang [Tibet], NW Yunnan and SW Sichuan; N Myanmar [Burma]; N Viet Nam.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:06e572ed-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401