Accepted scientific name:
Thuja standishii (Gordon) Carrière (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Thuja standishii (Gordon) Carrière
Synonyms:
Thuja gigantea var. japonica (Maxim.) Franch. & Sav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thuja gigantea var. japonica (Maxim.) Franch. & Sav.
Thuja japonica Maxim. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thuja japonica Maxim.
Thujopsis standishii Gordon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thujopsis standishii Gordon
Common names:
Common name Language Country
日本香柏 (ri ben xiang bai) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
香柏 (xian bai) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanse levensboom Dut NLD Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese Arbor-vitae Eng GBR, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese thuja Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
thuya du Japon Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanischer Lebensbaum Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
japanska tuja Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japán életfa Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tuia del Giappone Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
黒檜 (kurobe) Jpn (Kanji) JPN Click here to show the literature
 reference
鼠子 (nezuko) Jpn (Kanji) JPN Click here to show the literature
 reference
クロベ (kurobe) Jpn (Katakana) JPN Click here to show the literature
 reference
ネズコ (nezuko) Jpn (Katakana) JPN Click here to show the literature
 reference
туя Стэндиша (tuya Stzndisha) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Cupressaceae Conifer Database
Genus Thuja Conifer Database
Distribution: Japan: Honshu, Shikoku.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: NT
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:06e59cdf-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401