Accepted scientific name:
Tetraclinis articulata (Vahl) Mast. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tetraclinis articulata (Vahl) Mast.
Synonyms:
Callitris articulata (Vahl) Murb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitris articulata (Vahl) Murb.
Callitris quadrivalvis Rich. & A. Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitris quadrivalvis Rich. & A. Rich.
Cupressus articulata (Vahl) J. Forbes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cupressus articulata (Vahl) J. Forbes
Thuja articulata Vahl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thuja articulata Vahl
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Arâr Ara DZA, MAR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arar tree Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandarac Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
bois de Citre Fre MAR Click here to show the literature
 reference
thuya articulé Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
thuya d'Algérie Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
thuya de Barbarie Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandarakbaum Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandarakzypresse Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandaracca Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
alerce Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Cupressaceae Conifer Database
Genus Tetraclinis Conifer Database
Distribution: N Algeria, Malta, Morocco, S Spain, N Tunisia, NE Libya (?); in Malta and Spain only tiny relict populations remain. Such relict trees are also reported from 'Cyrenaika' = Jabal al Akhdar in NE Libya but I have seen no other accounts of this nor herb
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:06e59e11-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401