Accepted scientific name:
Pinus peuce Griseb. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Pinus peuce Griseb.
Synonyms:
Pinus cembra var. fruticosa Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus cembra var. fruticosa Griseb.
Pinus excelsa var. peuce (Griseb.) Beissn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus excelsa var. peuce (Griseb.) Beissn.
Strobus peuce (Griseb.) Moldenke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strobus peuce (Griseb.) Moldenke
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Balkanden Dut NLD Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balkan pine Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Macedonian pine Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin de Macédoine Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin de Molika Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin des Balkans Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mazedonische Kiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rumelische Kiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
balkanski borovac Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
elov bor Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
molika Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
mura Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balkáni selyemfenyo Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pino dei Balcani Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pino di Macedonia Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Pinus Conifer Database
Distribution: SE Europe: Albania; W Bulgaria; Macedonia; Montenegro; N Greece; Serbia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: NT
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:08edd830-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401