Accepted scientific name:
Pinus palustris Mill. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Pinus palustris Mill.
Synonyms:
Pinus australis F. Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus australis F. Michx.
Pinus australis var. excelsa (Booth ex J. Forbes) Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus australis var. excelsa (Booth ex J. Forbes) Carrière
Pinus longifolia Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus longifolia Salisb.
Pinus palustris var. excelsa Booth ex J. Forbes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus palustris var. excelsa Booth ex J. Forbes
Pinus palustris subsp. neogigantea Silba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus palustris subsp. neogigantea Silba
Common names:
Common name Language Country
长叶松 (chang ye song) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Florida pine Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Georgia pine Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longleaf pine Eng GBR, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin des marais Fre FRA, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sumpf-Kiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
dugoiglicasti bor Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Floridai hosszútus fenyo Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pino giallo Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
сосна болотная (sosna bolotnaya) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
madera pino Spa USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Pinus Conifer Database
Distribution: SE USA, from Virginia to E Texas in the Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plains.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: EN A2 c,d,e
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:08eddab0-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401