Accepted scientific name:
Pinus merkusii Jungh. & de Vriese (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pinus merkusii Jungh. & de Vriese
Synonyms:
Pinus finlaysoniana Wall. ex Blume (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus finlaysoniana Wall. ex Blume
Pinus merkusii subsp. ustulata Businský (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus merkusii subsp. ustulata Businský
Common names:
Common name Language Country
tapulaw - PHL Click here to show the literature
 reference
uyam - IDN (Aceh) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Merkus's pine Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mindoro pine Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
aguu Filipino PHL Click here to show the literature
 reference
Merkus-Kiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
damar batu May IDN (Sumatera) Click here to show the literature
 reference
damar bunga May IDN (Sumatera) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Pinus Conifer Database
Distribution: Malesia: N Sumatera, from around Lake Toba NE along mountains; Philippines, in Luzon and Mindoro.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: VU B2ab (ii,iii,v)
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:08edde2c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401