Accepted scientific name:
Pinus massoniana Lamb. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Pinus massoniana Lamb.
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Pinus massoniana var. hainanensis W. C. Cheng & L.K. Fu
Pinus massoniana var. massoniana
Common names:
Common name Language Country
山松 (shan song) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
马尾松 (ma wei song) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chinese red pine Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Masson pine Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Masson's pine Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin de Masson Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Massons-Kiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dél-kínai erdeifenyo Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Masson-erdeifenyo Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
сосна Массона Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Pinus Conifer Database
Distribution: Central and SE China (accross 15 provinces); Taiwan
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status:
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:08eddf57-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401