Accepted scientific name:
Pinus echinata Mill. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Pinus echinata Mill.
Synonyms:
Pinus mitis Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus mitis Michx.
Pinus royleana Jamieson ex Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus royleana Jamieson ex Lindl.
Pinus squarrosa Walter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus squarrosa Walter
Pinus taeda var. echinata (Mill.) Castigl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus taeda var. echinata (Mill.) Castigl.
Pinus taeda var. variabilis Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus taeda var. variabilis Aiton
Pinus variabilis (Aiton) Lamb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus variabilis (Aiton) Lamb.
Pinus virginiana var. echinata (Mill.) Du Roi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus virginiana var. echinata (Mill.) Du Roi
Common names:
Common name Language Country
萌芽松 (meng ya song) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arkansas pine Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortleaf pine Eng GBR, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin épineux Fre FRA, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fichten-Kiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gelbkiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Igelkiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
kratkoiglicavi bor Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sünfenyo Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pino a aghi corti Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Pinus Conifer Database
Distribution: E and SE USA, from New York to E Texas across 22 states.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:08ede919-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401