Accepted scientific name:
Pinus clausa (Chapm. ex Engelm.) Sarg. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pinus clausa (Chapm. ex Engelm.) Sarg.
Synonyms:
Pinus clausa subsp. immuginata (D.B. Ward) E. Murray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus clausa subsp. immuginata (D.B. Ward) E. Murray
Pinus clausa var. immuginata D.B. Ward (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus clausa var. immuginata D.B. Ward
Pinus inops subsp. clausa (Chapm. ex Engelm.) Engelm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus inops subsp. clausa (Chapm. ex Engelm.) Engelm.
Pinus inops var. clausa Chapm. ex Engelm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus inops var. clausa Chapm. ex Engelm.
Pinus virginiana subsp. clausa (Chapm. & Engelm.) Eckenwalder (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus virginiana subsp. clausa (Chapm. & Engelm.) Eckenwalder
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Florida spruce pine Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sand pine Eng GBR, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin des sables Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sand-Kiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Pinus Conifer Database
Distribution: USA: Alabama (Baldwin Co., Escambia Co.), Florida.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:08edeb68-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401