Accepted scientific name:
Pinus banksiana Lamb. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Pinus banksiana Lamb.
Synonyms:
Pinus divaricata (Aiton) Dum.-Cours. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus divaricata (Aiton) Dum.-Cours.
Pinus hudsonica Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus hudsonica Poir.
Pinus rupestris F. Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus rupestris F. Michx.
Pinus sylvestris var. divaricata Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus sylvestris var. divaricata Aiton
Common names:
Common name Language Country
okik Algonquin CAN Click here to show the literature
 reference
北美短叶松 (bei mei duan ye song) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
sitta Cre CAN Click here to show the literature
 reference
borovice Banksova Cze CZE Click here to show the literature
 reference
Struikden Dut NLD Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banksian pine Eng CAN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black pine Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hudson Bay pine Eng CAN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jack pine Eng CAN, GBR, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin chétif Fre CAN Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin de Banks Fre CAN Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin divariqué Fre CAN Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin du Labrador Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin gris Fre CAN, FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banks-Kiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Strauch-Kiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zwerg-Kiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banksov bor Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banks-fenyo Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Csavarttobozú fenyo Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino di Banks Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banksfuru Nor NOR Click here to show the literature
 reference
сосна Банкса (sosna Banksa) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
borovica Banksova Slo SVK Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino de Labrador Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Pinus Conifer Database
Distribution: N North America, from Nova Scotia and Pennsylvania to Northwest Territories and Alberta.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:08edf017-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401