Accepted scientific name:
Pinus virginiana Mill. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Pinus virginiana Mill.
Synonyms:
Pinus inops Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus inops Aiton
Pinus turbinata Bosc ex Loudon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus turbinata Bosc ex Loudon
Common names:
Common name Language Country
矮松 (ai song) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poverty pine Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scrub pine Eng GBR, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Virginia pine Eng GBR, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin de Jersey Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin de la Virginie Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jersey-Kiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Virginische Kiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Virginiai erdeifenyo Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pino della Virginia Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
сосна виргинская (sosna virginskaya) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Pinus Conifer Database
Distribution: E USA: from New York State in the north to N Alabama and Mississippi in the south-west and South Carolina in the south of its range.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:08ee1005-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401