Accepted scientific name:
Pinus taeda L. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Pinus taeda L.
Synonyms:
Pinus lutea Walter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus lutea Walter
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Frankincense pine Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Loblolly pine Eng GBR, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oldfield pine Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern pine Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin à encens Fre FRA, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amerikanische Terpentin-Kiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weirauch-Kiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
teda bor Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keleti sárgafenyo Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino americano Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Pinus Conifer Database
Distribution: SE USA: from Delaware and New Jersey to central Florida and E Texas.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:08ee1461-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401