Accepted scientific name:
Araucaria montana Brongn. & Gris (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Araucaria montana Brongn. & Gris
Synonyms:
Eutassa montana (Brongn. & Gris) de Laub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eutassa montana (Brongn. & Gris) de Laub.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Araucariaceae Conifer Database
Genus Araucaria Conifer Database
Distribution: New Caledonia. Grande Terre. Scattered in mountains over much of the island but rare in the southern mountains ('Grand Massif du Sud'). Araucaria montana also occurs on Mt. Panié at lower altitudes, where it has its northernmost station.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: VU A3c; B1ab(i-v)
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:08ee477e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401