Accepted scientific name:
Araucaria hunsteinii K. Schum. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Araucaria hunsteinii K. Schum.
Synonyms:
Araucaria hunsteinii var. klinkii (Lauterb.) Silba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Araucaria hunsteinii var. klinkii (Lauterb.) Silba
Araucaria klinkii Lauterb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Araucaria klinkii Lauterb.
Araucaria schumanniana Warb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Araucaria schumanniana Warb.
Titanodendron hunsteinii (K. Schum.) A.V. Bobrov & Melikyan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Titanodendron hunsteinii (K. Schum.) A.V. Bobrov & Melikyan
Titanodendron klinkii (Lauterb.) A.V. Bobrov & Melikyan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Titanodendron klinkii (Lauterb.) A.V. Bobrov & Melikyan
Titanodendron schumanniana (Warb.) A.V. Bobrov & Melikyan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Titanodendron schumanniana (Warb.) A.V. Bobrov & Melikyan
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Klinki pine Eng AUS, PNG Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Araucariaceae Conifer Database
Genus Araucaria Conifer Database
Distribution: Papua New Guinea. In the central mountain range from an isolated population on the Wamira River in the east through the Owen Stanley Range and the Bismarck Range, with other isolated stands near Sattelburg in the Huon Peninsula and on the Tagari Rive
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: NT
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:08ee4898-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401