Accepted scientific name:
Araucaria bidwillii Hook. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Araucaria bidwillii Hook.
Synonyms:
Columbea bidwilli (Hook.) Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Columbea bidwilli (Hook.) Carrière
Marywildea bidwillii (Hook.) A.V. Bobrov & Melikyan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marywildea bidwillii (Hook.) A.V. Bobrov & Melikyan
Common names:
Common name Language Country
bon-yi Aboriginal AUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
bunyi Aboriginal AUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bunya pine Eng AUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Araucariaceae Conifer Database
Genus Araucaria Conifer Database
Distribution: Australia, Queensland. Two disjunct areas ca. 1000 km apart: a larger population in southern Queensland (five main areas: Blackall Ranges west of Nambour; Bunya Mts. west of Yarraman; Brisbane River upper reaches; upper Mary River Valley; Yarraman/Bl
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:08ee4bf0-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401