Accepted scientific name:
Agathis ovata (C. Moore ex Vieill.) Warb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Agathis ovata (C. Moore ex Vieill.) Warb.
Synonyms:
Agathis hypoleuca (C. Moore ex Henkel & W. Hochst.) Warb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agathis hypoleuca (C. Moore ex Henkel & W. Hochst.) Warb.
Dammara hypoleuca C. Moore ex Henkel & W. Hochst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dammara hypoleuca C. Moore ex Henkel & W. Hochst.
Dammara ovata C. Moore ex Vieill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dammara ovata C. Moore ex Vieill.
Salisburyodendron ovata (Vieill.) A.V. Bobrov & Melikyan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salisburyodendron ovata (Vieill.) A.V. Bobrov & Melikyan
Salisburyodendron ovata subsp. hypoleuca (C. Moore ex Henkel & W. Hochst.) A.V. Bobrov & Melikyan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salisburyodendron ovata subsp. hypoleuca (C. Moore ex Henkel & W. Hochst.) A.V. Bobrov & Melikyan
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Scrub kauri Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
kaori de montagne Fre NCL Click here to show the literature
 reference
kaori nain Fre NCL Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Araucariaceae Conifer Database
Genus Agathis Conifer Database
Distribution: New Caledonia: Grande Terre, mainly in Province Sud (Massif du Sud) but with two localities further north, one as far as Commune de Houaïlou in Province Nord.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: EN B1 ab(iii)+2ab(ii,iii)
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:08eee202-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401