Accepted scientific name:
Picea sitchensis (Bong.) Carrière (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Picea sitchensis (Bong.) Carrière
Synonyms:
Abies falcata Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies falcata Raf.
Abies menziesii (D. Don) Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies menziesii (D. Don) Lindl.
Abies sitchensis Lindl. & Gordon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies sitchensis Lindl. & Gordon
Abies trigona Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies trigona Raf.
Picea falcata (Raf.) J.V. Suringar (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea falcata (Raf.) J.V. Suringar
Picea menziesii (D. Don) Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea menziesii (D. Don) Carrière
Picea menziesii var. crispa (Antoine) Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea menziesii var. crispa (Antoine) Carrière
Picea sitchensis Trautv. & Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea sitchensis Trautv. & Mey.
Pinus menziesii Douglas ex D. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus menziesii Douglas ex D. Don
Pinus menziesii var. crispa Antoine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus menziesii var. crispa Antoine
Pinus sitchensis Bong. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus sitchensis Bong.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
西特喀云衫 (xi te ka yun shan) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
smrk sitka Cze CZE Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sitka spar Dut NLD Click here to show the literature
 reference
Menzies spruce Eng CAN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver spruce Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sitka spruce Eng CAN, GBR, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tideland spruce Eng CAN, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Western spruce Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
sapin de Sitka Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
épicéa de Sitka Fre CAN, FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
épinette de Sitka Fre CAN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sitka-Fichte Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
sitkanska smreka Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Szitka-luc Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Abete di Menzies Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Abete di Sitka Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sitkagran Nor NOR Click here to show the literature
 reference
ель ситкинская (el' sitkinskaya) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
pícea de Sitka Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sitkagran Swe SWE Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Picea Conifer Database
Distribution: Pacific Coast Region of North America: from Alaska to California.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:08ef10aa-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401