Accepted scientific name:
Picea maximowiczii Regel ex Mast. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Picea maximowiczii Regel ex Mast.
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Picea maximowiczii var. maximowiczii
Picea maximowiczii var. senanensis Hayashi
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Japanese bush spruce Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maximowicz spruce Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maximowicz's spruce Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maximowiczs Fichte Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
姫薔薇樅 (himebara-momi) Jpn (Kanji) JPN Click here to show the literature
 reference
ヒメバラモミ (himebara-momi) Jpn (Katakana) JPN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Picea Conifer Database
Distribution: Japan: Honshu (Chichibu, Yatsugatake, Akaishi)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status:
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0acc8e94-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401