Accepted scientific name:
Larix mastersiana Rehd. & E.H. Wilson (accepted name) 3 literature references for Larix mastersiana Rehd. & E.H. Wilson
Synonyms:
Larix griffithiana var. mastersiana (Rehd. & E.H. Wilson) Silba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Larix griffithiana var. mastersiana (Rehd. & E.H. Wilson) Silba
Larix griffithii var. mastersiana (Rehd. & E.H. Wilson) Silba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Larix griffithii var. mastersiana (Rehd. & E.H. Wilson) Silba
Common names:
Common name Language Country
四川红杉 (chuan hong shan) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Masters larch Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Larix Conifer Database
Distribution: China, W Sichuan (Motian Ling, Min River drainage, Jiajin Shan). Some localities based on collections made in the early decades of the twentieth century may no longer have any trees left; a recent survey found only the following three localities: Min
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: EN A2cd; B2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0b4691f8-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401