Accepted scientific name:
Juniperus scopulorum Sarg. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Juniperus scopulorum Sarg.
Synonyms:
Juniperus excelsa Pursh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus excelsa Pursh
Juniperus fassettii A. Boivin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus fassettii A. Boivin
Juniperus maritima R.P. Adams (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus maritima R.P. Adams
Juniperus occidentalis var. pleiosperma Engelm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus occidentalis var. pleiosperma Engelm.
Juniperus scopulorum f. columnaris (Fassett) Rehd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus scopulorum f. columnaris (Fassett) Rehd.
Juniperus scopulorum var. columnaris Fassett (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus scopulorum var. columnaris Fassett
Juniperus scopulorum var. patens Fassett (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus scopulorum var. patens Fassett
Juniperus virginiana var. montana Vasey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus virginiana var. montana Vasey
Juniperus virginiana subsp. scopulorum (Sarg.) E. Murray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus virginiana subsp. scopulorum (Sarg.) E. Murray
Juniperus virginiana var. scopulorum (Sarg.) Lemmon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus virginiana var. scopulorum (Sarg.) Lemmon
Sabina scopulorum (Sarg.) Rydb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sabina scopulorum (Sarg.) Rydb.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red-cedar Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
River juniper Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rocky Mountain juniper Eng GBR, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rocky Mountain red-cedar Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
genévrier des Montagnes Rocheuses Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Felsengebirgs-Wacholder Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sziklás-hegységi boróka Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ginepro delle Montagne Rocciose Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
cedro rojo Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Cupressaceae Conifer Database
Genus Juniperus Conifer Database
Distribution: Canada: Alberta, British Columbia; USA: Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wyoming; Mexico: Chihuahua, Coahuila.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d150254-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401