Accepted scientific name:
Juniperus monticola Martinez (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juniperus monticola Martinez
Synonyms:
Cupressus sabinoides Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cupressus sabinoides Kunth
Juniperus mexicana Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus mexicana Spreng.
Juniperus sabinoides (Kunth) Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus sabinoides (Kunth) Nees
Juniperus sabinoides f. monticola (Martínez) M.C. Johnst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus sabinoides f. monticola (Martínez) M.C. Johnst.
Juniperus tetragona Schltdl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus tetragona Schltdl.
Juniperus tetragona var. oligosperma Engelm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus tetragona var. oligosperma Engelm.
Juniperus zanonii R.P. Adams (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus zanonii R.P. Adams
Sabina tetragona (Schltdl.) Antoine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sabina tetragona (Schltdl.) Antoine
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mexican juniper Eng GBR, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Montane juniper Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
genévrier de montagne Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
cedro blanco Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
sabina Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
savino Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Cupressaceae Conifer Database
Genus Juniperus Conifer Database
Distribution: Mexico: Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, México, México D.F., Michoacan, Nuevo León, Puebla, Veracruz; Guatemala: Huehuetenango.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d150c3c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401