Accepted scientific name:
Pinus pungens Lamb. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Pinus pungens Lamb.
Synonyms:
Pinus montana Noll (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus montana Noll
Common names:
Common name Language Country
辛松 (xin song) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hickory pine Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Prickly pine Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Table Mountain pine Eng GBR, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin piquant Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stechkiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
bodljikavi bor Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Szúrósfenyo Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
сосна колючая (sosna kolyuchaya) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Pinus Conifer Database
Distribution: E USA: Appalachian Mts.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d151bab-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401