Accepted scientific name:
Pinus luchuensis Mayr (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pinus luchuensis Mayr
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Luchu pine Eng GBR, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Okinawa pine Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
沖縄松 (Okinawa-matsu) Jpn (Kanji) JPN Click here to show the literature
 reference
琉球松 (Ryûkyû-matsu) Jpn (Kanji) JPN Click here to show the literature
 reference
オキナワマツ (Okinawa-matsu) Jpn (Katakana) JPN Click here to show the literature
 reference
リュウキュウマツ (Ryûkyû-matsu) Jpn (Katakana) JPN Click here to show the literature
 reference
maachi Okinawan JPN (Okinawa) Click here to show the literature
 reference
machi Okinawan JPN (Okinawa) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Pinus Conifer Database
Distribution: Japan: Ryukyu Islands (Sakishima-shoto, Okinawa-shoto, Amami-shoto, Tokara-shoto).
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d152144-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401