Accepted scientific name:
Juniperus formosana Hayata (accepted name) 2 literature references for Juniperus formosana Hayata
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Juniperus formosana var. formosana
Common names:
Common name Language Country
刺柏 (ci bai) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
山刺柏 (shan ci bai) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Formosa Juniper Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Formosan juniper Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Prickly cypress Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
genévrier de Formose Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
formoska borovica Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tajvani tuboróka Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ginepro del Messico Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
можжевельник тайваньский (mozhzhevel'nik tajvan'skij) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Cupressaceae Conifer Database
Genus Juniperus Conifer Database
Distribution: China: S Anhui, Chongqing, W Fujian, E Gansu, Guizhou, W Hubei, S Hunan, S Jiangsu, Jiangxi, NE Qinghai, S Shaanxi, Sichuan, S Xizang [Tibet], Yunnan, Zhejiang; Taiwan.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status:
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d1532b5-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401