Accepted scientific name:
Juniperus squamata Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don (accepted name) 2 literature references for Juniperus squamata Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don
Synonyms:
Juniperus baimashanensis Y.F. Yu & L.K. Fu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus baimashanensis Y.F. Yu & L.K. Fu
Juniperus butanensis Wender. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus butanensis Wender.
Juniperus densa (Carrière) Gordon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus densa (Carrière) Gordon
Juniperus fargesii (Rehd. & E.H. Wilson) Kom. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus fargesii (Rehd. & E.H. Wilson) Kom.
Juniperus franchetiana Lév. ex Kom. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus franchetiana Lév. ex Kom.
Juniperus kansuensis Kom. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus kansuensis Kom.
Juniperus lemeeana Lév. & Blin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus lemeeana Lév. & Blin.
Juniperus morrisonicola Hayata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus morrisonicola Hayata
Juniperus recurva var. densa hort. ex Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus recurva var. densa hort. ex Carrière
Juniperus recurva var. squamata (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) Parl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus recurva var. squamata (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) Parl.
Juniperus squamata var. fargesii Rehd. & E.H. Wilson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus squamata var. fargesii Rehd. & E.H. Wilson
Juniperus squamata var. hongxiensis Y.F. Yu & L.K. Fu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus squamata var. hongxiensis Y.F. Yu & L.K. Fu
Juniperus squamata var. morrisonicola (Hayata) H.L. Li & H. Keng (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus squamata var. morrisonicola (Hayata) H.L. Li & H. Keng
Juniperus squamata var. parvifolia Y.F. Yu & L.K. Fu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus squamata var. parvifolia Y.F. Yu & L.K. Fu
Sabina recurva var. densa (Carrière) Antoine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sabina recurva var. densa (Carrière) Antoine
Sabina squamata (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) Antoine (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sabina squamata (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) Antoine
Sabina squamata var. fargesii (Rehd. & E.H. Wilson) L.K. Fu & Y.F. Yu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sabina squamata var. fargesii (Rehd. & E.H. Wilson) L.K. Fu & Y.F. Yu
Sabinella morrisonicola (Hayata) Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sabinella morrisonicola (Hayata) Nakai
Common names:
Common name Language Country
高山柏 (gao shan bai ) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flaky juniper Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Himalayan juniper Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nepalese juniper Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Single-seed juniper Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
genévrier écallieux Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blauzeder-Wacholder Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schuppenwacholder Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pudma Chundur Hin IND Click here to show the literature
 reference
Himalájai törpeboróka Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Cupressaceae Conifer Database
Genus Juniperus Conifer Database
Distribution: Afghanistan; N Pakistan; India (Himalaya); Nepal; Bhutan; N Myanmar [Burma]; China: S Anhui, Chongqing, W Fujian, S Gansu, E Guizhou, W Hubei, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Xizang [Tibet], Yunnan; Taiwan.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d155549-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401