Accepted scientific name:
Juniperus semiglobosa Regel (accepted name) 2 literature references for Juniperus semiglobosa Regel
Synonyms:
Juniperus drobovii Sumnev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus drobovii Sumnev.
Juniperus jarkendensis Kom. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus jarkendensis Kom.
Juniperus media V. D. Dmitriev (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus media V. D. Dmitriev
Juniperus sabina var. jarkendensis (Kom.) Silba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus sabina var. jarkendensis (Kom.) Silba
Juniperus schugnanica Kom. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus schugnanica Kom.
Juniperus semiglobosa var. drobovii (Sumnev.) Silba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus semiglobosa var. drobovii (Sumnev.) Silba
Juniperus semiglobosa var. talassica (Lipsky) Silba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus semiglobosa var. talassica (Lipsky) Silba
Juniperus talassica Lipsky (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus talassica Lipsky
Juniperus tianschanica Sumnev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juniperus tianschanica Sumnev.
Sabina semiglobosa (Regel) L.K. Fu & Y.F. Yu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sabina semiglobosa (Regel) L.K. Fu & Y.F. Yu
Sabina vulgaris var. jarkendensis (Kom.) C.Y. Yang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sabina vulgaris var. jarkendensis (Kom.) C.Y. Yang
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Dhup - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
昆仑多子柏 (kun lun duo zi bai ) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Himalayan pencil cedar Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pencil cedar Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Cupressaceae Conifer Database
Genus Juniperus Conifer Database
Distribution: Central Asia: Kazakhstan (near Chimkent), Kirgyzstan, Tadzhikistan, Uzbekistan; W Asia: Afghanistan, Pakistan (Baltistan, Gilgit Wazarat, Hazara, Hindu Kush, Karakoram Range, Kohistan); China: Xinjiang, W Xizang [Tibet]; India: Himachal Pradesh, Jamm
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d155699-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401