Accepted scientific name:
Larix occidentalis Nutt. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Larix occidentalis Nutt.
Synonyms:
Larix americana var. brevifolia Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Larix americana var. brevifolia Carrière
Pinus nuttallii Parl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus nuttallii Parl.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
美国西部落叶松 (mei guo xi bu luo ye song) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Westerse lork Dut NLD Click here to show the literature
 reference
Western larch Eng GBR, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
hackmatack Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
mélèze de l'Ouest Fre CAN Click here to show the literature
 reference
mélèze occidental Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Westamerikanische Lärche Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
zapadnoamericki ariš Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nyugat-amerikai vörösfenyo Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Larice occidentale Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
лиственница западная (listvennica zapadnaya) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Larix Conifer Database
Distribution: Canada: Alberta, British Columbia; Pacific NW of USA: Oregon, Washington, Idaho, NW Montana
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d1559e9-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401