Accepted scientific name:
Juniperus communis L. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Juniperus communis L.
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Juniperus communis var. communis
Juniperus communis var. depressa Pursh
Juniperus communis var. megistocarpa Fernald & H. St. John
Juniperus communis var. nipponica (Maxim.) E.H. Wilson
Juniperus communis var. saxatilis Pall.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
欧洲刺柏 (ou zhou ci bai) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
jalovec obecný Cze CZE Click here to show the literature
 reference
ene Dan DNK Click here to show the literature
 reference
enebaer Dan DNK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gewone jeneverbes Dut NLD Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jeneverstruik Dut NLD Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common juniper Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
genévrier commun Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gemeine Wacholder Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
kleka Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
obicna borovica Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Közönséges boróka Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Einer Nor NOR Click here to show the literature
 reference
jalowiec pospolity Pol POL Click here to show the literature
 reference
можжевельник обыкновенный (mozhzhevel'nik obyknovennyy) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
enebro común Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
enebro real Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
En Swe SWE Click here to show the literature
 reference
en Swe SWE Click here to show the literature
 reference
Adi ardiç Tur TUR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Cupressaceae Conifer Database
Genus Juniperus Conifer Database
Distribution: Temperate Eurasia, North Africa, North America N of Mexico. Juniperus communis is the most widely distributed conifer species in the world, with a circumpolar distribution extending from ca. 70° N in Alaska, Scandinavia and Siberia to ca. 28° N in th
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status:
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d157027-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401