Accepted scientific name:
Fitzroya cupressoides (Molina) I. M. Johnst. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Fitzroya cupressoides (Molina) I. M. Johnst.
Synonyms:
Abies cupressoides (Molina) Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies cupressoides (Molina) Poir.
Cupresstellata patagonica (Hook. f. ex Lindl.) J. Nelson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cupresstellata patagonica (Hook. f. ex Lindl.) J. Nelson
Fitzroya patagonica Hook. f. ex Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fitzroya patagonica Hook. f. ex Lindl.
Pinus cupressoides Molina (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus cupressoides Molina
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lahuán - CHL Click here to show the literature
 reference
智利柏 (zhi li bai) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Patagonian cypress Eng GBR, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
cyprès de Patagonie Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Patagonische Zypresse Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Andesi örvöciprus Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alerce Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
фиц-роя кипарисовидная (fic-roya kiparisovidnaya) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alerce Spa ARG, CHL Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Cupressaceae Conifer Database
Genus Fitzroya Conifer Database
Distribution: S Argentina: Chubut, Neuquén, Rio Negro; S Chile: Los Lagos. For the most part, the still existing populations of Fitzroya cupressoides are in Chile, now disjunct in the coastal Cordillera, some in the Central Valley and others in the Andes, where th
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: EN A2cd
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d189e22-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401