Accepted scientific name:
Cupressus torulosa D. Don (accepted name) 2 literature references for Cupressus torulosa D. Don
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Cupressus torulosa var. gigantea (W. C. Cheng & L.K. Fu) Farjon
Cupressus torulosa var. torulosa
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gulla - IND Click here to show the literature
 reference
Himalayan cypress Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
cyprès de l'Himalaya Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
cyprès toruleux Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Himalaja-Zypresse Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
himalajski cempres Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Himalájai ciprus Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
cipresso dell' Himalaya Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gubraî Nep NPL Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Cupressaceae Conifer Database
Genus Cupressus Conifer Database
Distribution: Himalaya, from the Indus to the Brahmaputra; China: SE Xizang [Tibet], Yunnan.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status:
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0d194613-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401