Accepted scientific name:
Callitris rhomboidea R. Br. ex Rich. & A. Rich. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Callitris rhomboidea R. Br. ex Rich. & A. Rich.
Synonyms:
Callitris australis (Pers.) Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitris australis (Pers.) Sweet
Callitris australis R. Br. ex Hook. f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitris australis R. Br. ex Hook. f.
Callitris cupressiformis F. Muell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitris cupressiformis F. Muell.
Callitris tasmanica (Benth.) R.T. Baker & H.G. Smith (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitris tasmanica (Benth.) R.T. Baker & H.G. Smith
Cupressus australis Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cupressus australis Pers.
Cyparissia australis (Pers.) Hoffmanns. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyparissia australis (Pers.) Hoffmanns.
Frenela australis (Pers.) Mirb. ex Endl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Frenela australis (Pers.) Mirb. ex Endl.
Frenela rhomboidea (R. Br. ex Rich. & A. Rich.) Endl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Frenela rhomboidea (R. Br. ex Rich. & A. Rich.) Endl.
Frenela rhomboidea var. mucronata Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Frenela rhomboidea var. mucronata Benth.
Frenela rhomboidea var. tasmanica Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Frenela rhomboidea var. tasmanica Benth.
Frenela triquetra Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Frenela triquetra Spach
Thuja australis Bosc ex Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thuja australis Bosc ex Poir.
Thuja inaequalis Desf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thuja inaequalis Desf.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cypress-pine Eng AUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
Illawarra Mountain Pine Eng AUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oyster Bay Pine Eng AUS (Tasmania) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Port Jackson Pine Eng AUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Cupressaceae Conifer Database
Genus Callitris Conifer Database
Distribution: Australia: New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129f2f6a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401