Accepted scientific name:
Austrocedrus chilensis (D. Don) Pic. Serm. & Bizzarri (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Austrocedrus chilensis (D. Don) Pic. Serm. & Bizzarri
Synonyms:
Libocedrus chilensis (D. Don) Endl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Libocedrus chilensis (D. Don) Endl.
Thuja andina Poepp. & Endl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thuja andina Poepp. & Endl.
Thuja chilensis D. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thuja chilensis D. Don
Thuja chilensis Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thuja chilensis Hook.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chilean cedar Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cordilleran cypress Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
libocèdre du Chili Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chilenische Flußzeder Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chilezeder Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flußzeder Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Andesi délciprus Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cedro del Chile Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ciprès Spa CHL Click here to show the literature
 reference
ciprès de la Cordillera Spa ARG, CHL Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Cupressaceae Conifer Database
Genus Austrocedrus Conifer Database
Distribution: Central and S Chile: Biobio, La Araucania, Los Lagos, Maule, O'Higgins, Santiago; S Argentina: Chubut, Neuquén, Rio Negro.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: NT
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129f3e27-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401