Accepted scientific name:
Abies hickelii Flous & Gaussen (accepted name) 2 literature references for Abies hickelii Flous & Gaussen
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Abies hickelii var. hickelii
Abies hickelii var. oaxacana (Martínez) Farjon & Silba
Common names:
Common name Language Country
yaga lagaxi - MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hickel's fir Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
sapin de Hickel Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hickel-Tanne Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
abeto Spa MEX (Oaxaca) Click here to show the literature
 reference
oyamel Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
oyamel Spa MEX (Oaxaca) Click here to show the literature
 reference
pinabete Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Abies Conifer Database
Distribution: Mexico: Chiapas, Guerrero, Oaxaca, Puebla, Veracruz.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status:
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129f50dd-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401