Accepted scientific name:
Abies fraseri (Pursh) Poir. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Abies fraseri (Pursh) Poir.
Synonyms:
Abies americana Prov. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies americana Prov.
Abies balsamea subsp. fraseri (Pursh) E. Murray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies balsamea subsp. fraseri (Pursh) E. Murray
Abies balsamea var. fraseri (Pursh) Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies balsamea var. fraseri (Pursh) Spach
Abies humilis Bach. Pyl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies humilis Bach. Pyl.
Picea balsamea var. fraseri (Pursh) J. Nelson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea balsamea var. fraseri (Pursh) J. Nelson
Picea fraseri (Pursh) Loudon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea fraseri (Pursh) Loudon
Pinus balsamea var. fraseri (Pursh) Nutt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus balsamea var. fraseri (Pursh) Nutt.
Pinus fraseri Pursh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus fraseri Pursh
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fraser balsam fir Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fraser fir Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fraser's fir Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
She-balsam Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern balsam fir Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern fir Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
sapin de Fraser Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Frasers Balsam-Tanne Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Frasers Tanne Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cseroki jegenyefenyo Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Abete di Fraser Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Abies Conifer Database
Distribution: USA: W North Carolina, E Tennessee, SW Virginia (Appalachian Mts.)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: EN B2 (ii, iv, v)
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129f5350-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401