Accepted scientific name:
Abies spectabilis (D. Don) Mirb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Abies spectabilis (D. Don) Mirb.
Synonyms:
Abies brevifolia hort. ex Dallim. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies brevifolia hort. ex Dallim.
Abies spectabilis var. brevifolia (A. Henry) Rehd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies spectabilis var. brevifolia (A. Henry) Rehd.
Abies spectabilis var. langtangensis Silba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies spectabilis var. langtangensis Silba
Abies webbiana (Wall. ex D. Don) Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies webbiana (Wall. ex D. Don) Lindl.
Abies webbiana var. brevifolia A. Henry (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies webbiana var. brevifolia A. Henry
Picea webbiana (Wall. ex D. Don) Loudon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea webbiana (Wall. ex D. Don) Loudon
Pinus spectabilis D. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus spectabilis D. Don
Pinus webbiana Wall. ex D. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus webbiana Wall. ex D. Don
Common names:
Common name Language Country
喜马拉雅冷杉 (xi ma la ya leng shan) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
西藏冷杉 (zang leng shan) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Himalaja zilverspar Dut NLD Click here to show the literature
 reference
dhunsing Dzo BTN, IND Click here to show the literature
 reference
Himalayan fir Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Webb fir Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
sapin de l'Himalaya Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Himalaja-Tanne Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
bang Hin IND Click here to show the literature
 reference
chirao Hin IND Click here to show the literature
 reference
dodimma Hin IND Click here to show the literature
 reference
morunda Hin IND Click here to show the literature
 reference
ragha Hin IND Click here to show the literature
 reference
himalajska jela Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pompás jegenyefenyo Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Abete dell' Imalaia Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
badar Kas IND, PAK Click here to show the literature
 reference
kalri Kas IND, PAK Click here to show the literature
 reference
paludar Kas IND, PAK Click here to show the literature
 reference
rewari Kas, Pan IND, PAK Click here to show the literature
 reference
gobra Nep NPL Click here to show the literature
 reference
gobria Nep BTN, IND Click here to show the literature
 reference
salla Nep (uncertain) BTN, IND Click here to show the literature
 reference
chilrow Pan IND Click here to show the literature
 reference
dhunu Pan IND Click here to show the literature
 reference
rai Pan IND Click here to show the literature
 reference
tis Pan IND Click here to show the literature
 reference
пихта высокорослая (pikhta vysokoroslaya) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Abies Conifer Database
Distribution: Afghanistan: Hindu Kush; Pakistan: Karakoram Range; China: W Xizang [Tibet]; India: Kashmir Himalaya; Nepal
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: NT
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129f6aed-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401