Accepted scientific name:
Abies balsamea (L.) Mill. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Abies balsamea (L.) Mill.
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Abies balsamea var. balsamea
Abies balsamea var. phanerolepis Fernald
Common names:
Common name Language Country
香脂冷杉 (xiang zhi leng shan) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balsem zilverspar Dut NLD Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balm of Gilead fir Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balsam fir Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canadian fir Eng CAN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eastern fir Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
baumier Fre CAN Click here to show the literature
 reference
sapin balsamier Fre CAN Click here to show the literature
 reference
sapin baumier Fre CAN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balsam-Tanne Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
balzamasta jela Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balzsamos jegenyefenyo Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Abete balsamico Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
пихта бальзамическя (pikhta bal'zamicheskya) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
jedla balzamová Slo SVK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Abies Conifer Database
Distribution: Canada, North Central and NE USA: south to Virginia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status:
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129f7eb6-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401