Accepted scientific name:
Pinus ponderosa Douglas ex C. Lawson (accepted name) 3 literature references for Pinus ponderosa Douglas ex C. Lawson
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Pinus ponderosa var. ponderosa
Pinus ponderosa var. scopulorum Engelm.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
borovice težká Cze CZE Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gele den Dut NLD Click here to show the literature
 reference
Westerse gele den Dut NLD Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ponderosa pine Eng GBR, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Western Yellow pine Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin jaune Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin ponderosa Fre CAN, FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin à bois lourd Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gelbkiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldkiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
žuti bor Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nyugati sárgafenyo Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pino dell' Arizona Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pino giallo Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pino ponderoso Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gullfuru Nor NOR Click here to show the literature
 reference
pinabete Spa MEX, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino amarillo Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino real Spa MEX, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Pinus Conifer Database
Distribution: W North America, from S British Columbia to just south of the Mexico-USA border.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status:
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129f927e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401