Accepted scientific name:
Pinus contorta Douglas ex Loudon (accepted name) 3 literature references for Pinus contorta Douglas ex Loudon
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Pinus contorta var. contorta
Pinus contorta var. latifolia Engelm.
Pinus contorta var. murrayana (Balf.) Engelm.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
borovice pokroucená Cze CZE Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lodgepole pine Eng CAN, GBR, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shore pine Eng CAN, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tamarack pine Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin de Murray Fre CAN Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin lodgepole Fre CAN Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin tordu Fre CAN, FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin tortillé Fre CAN, FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dreh-Kiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
usukani bor Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Csavarttus fenyo Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pino contorto Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vrifuru Nor NOR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Contortatall Swe SWE Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Pinus Conifer Database
Distribution: Western North America, from Yukon to Baja California and S Colorado.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status:
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129f9bf3-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401