Accepted scientific name:
Pinus caribaea Morelet (accepted name) 2 literature references for Pinus caribaea Morelet
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Pinus caribaea var. bahamensis (Griseb.) W. H. Barrett & Golfari
Pinus caribaea var. caribaea
Pinus caribaea var. hondurensis (Sénécl.) W. H. Barrett & Golfari
Common names:
Common name Language Country
加勒比松 (jia le bi song) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caribbean pine Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin de Cuba Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Karaibische Kiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kariben-Kiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pino dei Caraibi Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
сосна каривская (sosna karibskaya) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino colorado Spa - Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino de la costa Spa HND Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino macho Spa - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Pinus Conifer Database
Distribution: West Indies: Bahamas, Turks-Caicos Islands, W Cuba (including Isla de la Juventud [Isla de Pinos]); Mexico (S Quintana Roo); N Guatemala; Belize; Honduras (including Islas de la Bahía); Nicaragua.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status:
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129f9d43-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401