Accepted scientific name:
Pinus rigida Mill. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Pinus rigida Mill.
Synonyms:
Pinus taeda var. rigida (Mill.) Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus taeda var. rigida (Mill.) Aiton
Common names:
Common name Language Country
borovice tuhá Cze CZE Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pekden Dut NLD Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hard pine Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pitch pine Eng CAN, GBR, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin dur Fre CAN Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin raide Fre CAN Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin rigide Fre CAN, FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin à aubier Fre CAN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pech-Kiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wiesenkiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
smolavi bor Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Szurkosfenyo Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pino pece Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pino rigido Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Pinus Conifer Database
Distribution: Extreme SE Canada (Ontario, Quebec); NE and E USA westwards to Kentucky and Ohio, southwards to South Carolina and N Georgia.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129fb0d9-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401