Accepted scientific name:
Pinus tecunumanii Eguiluz & J. P. Perry (accepted name) 2 literature references for Pinus tecunumanii Eguiluz & J. P. Perry
Synonyms:
Pinus oocarpa var. ochoterenae Martinez (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus oocarpa var. ochoterenae Martinez
Pinus patula subsp. tecunumanii (Eguiluz & J. P. Perry) Styles (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus patula subsp. tecunumanii (Eguiluz & J. P. Perry) Styles
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Schwerdtfeger's pine Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tecun Umán pine Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin de Tecún Umán Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
ocote de carretilla Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino macho Spa HND Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino rojo Spa HND Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino tecun uman Spa GTM, HND, MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Pinus Conifer Database
Distribution: S. Mexico: Oaxaca, Chiapas; Belize; Guatemala; Honduras; El Salvador; Nicaragua.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: VU (A2c)
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129fb233-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401