Accepted scientific name:
Juniperus occidentalis Hook. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Juniperus occidentalis Hook.
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Juniperus occidentalis var. australis (Vasek) P. Lebreton & N. H. Holmgren
Juniperus occidentalis var. occidentalis
Common names:
Common name Language Country
北美西部圆柏 (bei mei xi bu yuan bai) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pencil wood Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sierra juniper Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Western juniper Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
genévrier occidental Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
zapadna borovica Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nyugati gyantás boróka Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
можжевельник западный (mozhzhevel'nik zapadnyj) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Cupressaceae Conifer Database
Genus Juniperus Conifer Database
Distribution: W USA: California, W Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Washington.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status:
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129fb38c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401