Accepted scientific name:
Cedrus deodara (Lamb.) G. Don (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cedrus deodara (Lamb.) G. Don
Synonyms:
Abies deodara (Lamb.) Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies deodara (Lamb.) Lindl.
Cedrus indica Chambray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cedrus indica Chambray
Cedrus libani var. deodara (Lamb.) Hook. f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cedrus libani var. deodara (Lamb.) Hook. f.
Cedrus libani subsp. deodara (Lamb.) P.D. Sell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cedrus libani subsp. deodara (Lamb.) P.D. Sell
Larix deodara (Lamb.) K. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Larix deodara (Lamb.) K. Koch
Pinus deodara Lamb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus deodara Lamb.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
雪松 (xue song) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Himalaya ceder Dut NLD Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deodar cedar Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Himalayan cedar Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
cèdre de l'Himalaya Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Himalaja-Zeder Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
deodar Hin IND Click here to show the literature
 reference
himalakski cedar Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Himalájai cédrus Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cedro dell' Himalaya Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
cedro-do-himalaia Por PRT Click here to show the literature
 reference
кедр гималайский (kedr gimalajskij) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
cedro del Himalaya Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
cedro llorón Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Cedrus Conifer Database
Distribution: E Afghanistan (Hindu Kush), NW Pakistan (Karakoram), China: extreme SW Xizang [Tibet], Kashmir to W Nepal
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129fbbb5-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401