Accepted scientific name:
Chamaecyparis thyoides (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chamaecyparis thyoides (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Chamaecyparis thyoides var. henryae (H.L. Li) Little
Chamaecyparis thyoides var. thyoides
Common names:
Common name Language Country
美国尖叶扁柏 (mei guo jian ye bian bai) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic White Cypress Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic White-cedar Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
White Cypress Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
faux-cyprès blanc Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weiße Scheinzypresse Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weiße Zeder Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zederzypresse Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
grbicasti pacempres Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mocsári álciprus Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cipresso falsa tuia Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
кипарисовик туевидный (kiparisovik tuevidnyj) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
cypruštek tujovitý Slo SVK Click here to show the literature
 reference
cedro blanco Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Cupressaceae Conifer Database
Genus Chamaecyparis Conifer Database
Distribution: E and SE USA, from Maine south to N Florida, west to S Mississippi.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status:
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129fbe65-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401