Accepted scientific name:
Pinus tropicalis Morelet (accepted name) 2 literature references for Pinus tropicalis Morelet
Synonyms:
Pinus cubensis var. terthrocarpa Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus cubensis var. terthrocarpa Griseb.
Pinus terthrocarpa (Griseb.) Shaw (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus terthrocarpa (Griseb.) Shaw
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Tropical pine Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin tropical Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino blanco Spa CUB Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino hembra Spa CUB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Pinus Conifer Database
Distribution: West Indies: W Cuba (Pinar del Rio, Isla de la Juventud [Isla de Pinos]).
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: VU B2 a, b (ii, iii, v)
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129fc723-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401