Accepted scientific name:
Pinus pinceana Gordon (accepted name) 3 literature references for Pinus pinceana Gordon
Synonyms:
Pinus latisquama Engelm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus latisquama Engelm.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pince's pinyon pine Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weeping pinyon pine Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin pincéana Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino blanco Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
piñon Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Pinus Conifer Database
Distribution: Mexico: Coahuila, Hidalgo, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí, Zacatecas
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129fd3e2-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401