Accepted scientific name:
Pinus herrerae Martinez (accepted name) 2 literature references for Pinus herrerae Martinez
Synonyms:
Pinus teocote var. herrerae (Martínez) Silba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus teocote var. herrerae (Martínez) Silba
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Herrera's pine Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin de Herrera Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
ocote Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino chino Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino llanero Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Pinus Conifer Database
Distribution: Mainly in disjunct populations in the west and south of Mexico, along the Sierra Madre Occidental and more abundantly along the Sierra Madre del Sur; in SW Chihuahua, Sinaloa, Durango, W and S Jalisco, Michoacán and Guerrero.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129fe274-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401