Accepted scientific name:
Pinus durangensis Martinez (accepted name) 3 literature references for Pinus durangensis Martinez
Synonyms:
Pinus douglasiana var. martinezii (E. Larsen) Silba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus douglasiana var. martinezii (E. Larsen) Silba
Pinus durangensis f. quinquefoliata Martinez (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus durangensis f. quinquefoliata Martinez
Pinus martinezii E. Larsen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus martinezii E. Larsen
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Durango pine Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin de Durango Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
ocote Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino barbón Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino blanco Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino de Durango Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino real Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Pinus Conifer Database
Distribution: Mainly in the southern Sierra Madre Occidental of Mexico, rare in E Sonora and Chihuahua, common in Durango, Zacatecas and N Jalisco, more scattered further south in Jalisco and N Michoacán.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: NT
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129fe7a6-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401