Accepted scientific name:
Pinus devoniana Lindl. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Pinus devoniana Lindl.
Synonyms:
Pinus filifolia Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus filifolia Lindl.
Pinus grenvilleae Gordon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus grenvilleae Gordon
Pinus macrophylla Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus macrophylla Lindl.
Pinus magnifica Roezl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus magnifica Roezl
Pinus michoacaensis Roezl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus michoacaensis Roezl
Pinus michoacana Martinez (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus michoacana Martinez
Pinus michoacana var. cornuta Martinez (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus michoacana var. cornuta Martinez
Pinus michoacana f. procera Martinez (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus michoacana f. procera Martinez
Pinus michoacana var. quevedoi Martinez (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus michoacana var. quevedoi Martinez
Pinus michoacana f. tumida Martinez (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus michoacana f. tumida Martinez
Pinus montezumae var. macrophylla (Lindl.) Parl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus montezumae var. macrophylla (Lindl.) Parl.
Pinus nec-plus-ultra Roezl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus nec-plus-ultra Roezl
Pinus ocampii Roezl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus ocampii Roezl
Pinus pawlikowskiana Roezl ex Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus pawlikowskiana Roezl ex Carrière
Pinus verschaffeltii Roezl ex Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus verschaffeltii Roezl ex Carrière
Pinus wincesteriana Gordon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus wincesteriana Gordon
Pinus zitacuarensis Roezl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus zitacuarensis Roezl
Pinus zitacuarensis var. nitida Roezl ex Carrière (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus zitacuarensis var. nitida Roezl ex Carrière
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Michoacan pine Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
ocote escobetón Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
ocote gretado Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino blanco Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino lacio Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Pinus Conifer Database
Distribution: Mexico: Sinaloa, Nayarit, Jalisco, Zacatecas, Aguascalientes, San Luís Potosí, Querétaro, Hidalgo, Michoacán, México, Distrito Federal, Morelos, Tlaxcala, Puebla, Veracruz, Guerrero, Oaxaca and Chiapas; in Guatemala in the southern highlands.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129fea45-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401