Accepted scientific name:
Pinus coulteri D. Don (accepted name) 3 literature references for Pinus coulteri D. Don
Synonyms:
Pinus ponderosa subsp. coulteri (D. Don) E. Murray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus ponderosa subsp. coulteri (D. Don) E. Murray
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bigcone pine Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coulter pine Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coulter's pine Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin aux gros cônes Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pin de Coulter Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coulters Kiefer Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Óriástobozú fenyo Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pino di Coulter Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino colorado Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino de Coulter Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
pino de piña grande Spa ESP Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Pinus Conifer Database
Distribution: USA: California (Coast Ranges); Mexico: Baja California Norte.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: NT
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129ff083-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401